Privacy policy – Translation Office

In summary

Below, we tell you in detail how we use and store all of your personal and web-use data but, in summary, any personal information you give us is safe and confidential: we store all of your information on a secure server and never share any of your personal details with anybody else than Translation Office and their associates Freelancers, for mailing or marketing purposes.

Your personal details

Your privacy is important to us, which is why we will never release your personal details to any company outside for mailing or marketing purposes (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out below). We treat all of your personal information as confidential and keep it on a secure server.

When we may use your personal details

To provide you with the best possible service, we’d like to keep you up-to-date with a range of products and services provided by Translation Office including, translation-office.eu. This may include news of special events, promotions, product launches and catalogues. As we are constantly looking to improve our services, we may occasionally contact you for research purposes by post, telephone, SMS text messaging and / or email. You can choose not to receive further information from us by clicking the relevant boxes during registration.

You have the right to request a copy of any information about you we hold at any time, and also to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate. To view any information you have disclosed, contact Mike Arkley translation-office.eu, Calle Francisco Acha 5, 35570 Tahiche / Lanzarote – Spain. Nothing in these Terms and Conditions affects your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Using this website and your personal details

You do not have to provide any information to us to use this website. However, certain sections of the site or facilities within the site may not be accessible if you choose not to share essential information with us.

On translation-office.eu we will ask you to submit – and will collect – personal information from you, including: your name, email address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections, payment information, and a password. We, and our third-party advertisement and content providers, may collect information about your internet connection and website-use, e.g. the URL you came from, IP address, domain type, browser type, the country and telephone code where your computer is located, the web pages viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms you entered on our website (User Information). We may collect this information from registered and unregistered users. We use this information to help us make improvements to our website and online services.

Any personal information you provide to us (or which is available on public registers) and any User Information from which we identify you is held in accordance with the registration we have with the Information Commissioner’s Office. We use your information for the following purposes only:

  • To process your order
  • For statistical purposes to improve this website and the services we offer
  • To provide you with relevant content and advertisements
  • To administer this website

If you have chosen during registration to receive notification of products or special offers that may be of interest to you, then we may use your personal information to send you these notifications by telephone, email or in writing.

Your personal information may be disclosed to other businesses within Translation Office and to reputable third-parties who will help process your order. Translation Office requires all such third-parties to treat your personal information as confidential and to comply with all applicable European Data Protection and consumer legislation in place at any given time.

We may disclose your personal information and / or User Information if we are asked to do so by the police or any other regulatory or Government authority investigating suspected illegal activities.

How we collect User Information using cookies

On translation-office.eu, cookies record information about your online preferences and allow us to tailor the website to your needs. Cookies help us to provide a more personalised online service to you and our cookies do not store any sensitive or confidential information. You can set your computer/mobile phone/other device to accept all cookies, notify you when a cookie is issued, or not receive cookies at any time. Please bear in mind that certain personalised features of this website cannot be provided to you without the use of cookies. Each browser is different so check the ‘Help’ menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences if you wish to do so.

A list of the main cookies that translation-office.eu sets, along with details of what each one is used for can be found at the end of this page.

More information about cookies and how translation-office.eu uses them

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your device’s browser from a website’s computer and is stored on your device’s hard drive. Cookies allow a website to recognise a user’s device. Websites can send their own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it.

For more information see www.allaboutcookies.org

How does translation-office.eu use cookies?

During any visit to translation-office.eu, the pages you view – along with a cookie – are downloaded to your device. This allows us to store information to operate the site as you move from page to page.

Translation-office.eu uses cookies to help us analyse the profile of our visitors and provide them with a better, more personalised service. Cookies also allow us to provide our service to you – for instance, by retrieving your current shopping basket so that you can make purchases, by recognising you when you access the website and by making it easier for you to navigate our website.

Our cookies do not store financial information, or information which is capable of directly identifying you (such as your name or address). Cookies simply allow our website to retrieve this information from our systems in order to personalise and improve your experience of our website.

Because we rely on cookies in this way to personalise and improve your experience on our website, your browser needs to be set to accept cookies before you can place an order on translation-office.eu. Each browser is different so check the ‘Help’ menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences if you wish to do so.

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies enable services you have specifically asked for. For those types of cookies that are strictly necessary, no consent is required.

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the Website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the Website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

Third-party cookies

When you are on translation-office.eu. you may notice that there is content from other websites. We may also provide you with the opportunity to share information with others using social networks such as Facebook. We add this content from time to time to improve the user experience. As a result, you may be sent cookies from these other websites. translation-office.eu does not control these cookies and we suggest you check these third-party websites for more information about the cookies they use and how you can manage them.

Managing advertising cookies

Please note that if you want to opt out from receiving targeted advertising, this does not mean that you will receive less advertising when you use our services. This just means that the advertising you see will not be as relevant or customised to you.

We have also set out links below to some of the specific partners we work with who set cookies on our websites, and therefore on your computer, each of which have instructions on how to opt out of their cookies.

Please remember that if you choose to opt out of targeted advertising from a specific company, it only applies to the web browser on the device you are using. You will therefore need to follow the same process on every device you use or different web browser that you use to exercise the same choice.

What cookies does translation-office.eu use and can I reject them?

You can set your browser to reject cookies (see the ‘Help’ menu of your browser to find out how to do this), but please bear in mind that if you do this, certain personalised features of this website cannot be provided to you.

How to manage cookies in your browser

Our cookies do not store financial information, or information which is capable of directly identifying you (such as your name or address). Cookies simply allow our website to retrieve this information in order to personalise and improve your experience of our website.

However, if you wish to restrict, block or delete cookies from translation-office.eu – or any other website – you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different so check the ‘Help’ menu of your particular browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Please bear in mind that if you do this, certain personalised features of this website cannot be provided to you. Most modern browsers will allow you to:

  • See what cookies you’ve got and delete them on an individual basis.
  • Block third party cookies.
  • Block cookies from particular sites.
  • Block all cookies from being set.
  • Delete all cookies when you close your browser.
  • You should be aware that any preferences will be lost if you delete cookies. Ironically, this includes where you have opted out from cookies, as this requires an opt-out cookie to be set. Also, if you block cookies completely many websites will not work properly and some functionality on these websites will not work at all.

If you are primarily concerned about third party cookies generated by advertisers, you can turn these off separately. This is discussed in more detail below.

The links below take you to the ‘Help‘ sections for each of the major browsers so that you can find out more about how to manage your cookies.

Further information about cookies

If you wish to learn more about cookies in general and how to manage them, visit www.aboutcookies.org.

Cookies used on translation-office.eu

Below is a list of the main cookies used by translation-office.eu and what each is used for:

Cookie Name What we use them for  
s_sq, s_prop6, s_cc and s_vi We use these cookies to see how many visitors use our website and which pages they view. We use this information to make improvements that make our website as usable as possible.  
WC_USERACTIVITY_{xxxx} This cookie allows us to identify a logged in customer and their various preferences, such as preferred language and which product assortment is relevant to them. It helps us to personalise the website for each visitor.  
WC_AUTHENTICATION_{xxxx} This cookie provides security when using the website: if a visitor has left their browser open and not logged out, this cookie will ensure that they are automatically logged out after 30 minutes of inactivity.  
WC_ACTIVEPOINTER This cookie remembers which branch a visitor has previously selected. This is important as different branches have different ranges of products, so we can use this cookie to determine which products to display to the visitor when they browse our website.  
WC_PERSISTENT If a visitor selects the Remember Me option when logging on to the website, this cookie allows us to remember them when using the website at a later date from the same device. On returning, visitors will be able to view certain pages as if they were logged in, however if they view or change any personal information or checkout, they will be prompted to login.  
WC_SESSION_ESTABLISHED This cookie is used to check we have stored a visitor’s data in the secure fast-access part of our server. This ensures a faster website, which means a more efficient visit.  
JSESSIONID As our website is split over several servers to improve performance, this cookie allows us to direct the visitor’s requests to the same server each time, increasing the speed of the website.  
WC_USER_AUTHENTICATED This cookie helps us recognise a visitor so we can display a welcome message and they can post comments on our forums and recipes.  
WC_GENERIC_ACTIVITYDATA This cookie remembers the preferences of a guest visitor, such as which language or branch they choose, so that we can personalise the site for them when they return.  
LGP, TMP and TMS These cookies show us how a visitor found our website and which website they came from. This helps us know which of our online marketing channels is most effective. They also allow us to reward some external websites for directing visitors to us.  
rememberUserLogonID If a visitor selects the Remember Me option when logging on to the site, this cookie remembers that the user has selected this box.  
wtr_ca This cookie is used as a flag to see if the web browser has been shown the cookie warning banner. If the cookie is not found then the banner is shown and the cookie (wtr_ca) is placed. If it is found then no banner is shown.  
sessionid This cookie enables our staff to identify one user session from another, anonymously. This cookie will expire after one day.  
web_templates_personalization_cookie#<configuration>#<partitionid> Used to anonymously record the userjourney through our help and support FAQ system. The data gathered form this cookie is used by us to evaluate the accuracy and efficiency of answers offered to customers in our help and support tool. This cookie will be active for one indivdual browser session.  
lang_coun_conf#<configurationid> This is used to store locale information, such as language and country data and will expire once the browser session ends.  
USERTYPE This cookie is used to store usertype; meaning, whether the profile of the user belongs to an internal or external (public) user. This cookie expires once the browser session is shut down.